?

Log in

Toa's Insane Rants
T.I.R.: Total Internal Reflection
Recent Entries 
13th-Oct-2012 02:30 pm - Another stolen meme (from Tumblr)
Innocent look
Stealing from Ice, who stole it from Tumblr. Funny how that works xD


Find out who I"m dating inside! Exclusive content only on LJ!Collapse )
22nd-Sep-2012 09:45 pm - Wishlist 2012
Evil look
Putting it up here for my own reference. Crossing out as they're achieved.

1) The Avengers DVD (Level of WANT: 9/10)
2) A Gunpla (Level of WANT: 8/10)
3) Gyakuten Saiban manga in Simplified Chinese/English (Level of WANT: 7/10)
4) A hat (Level of WANT: 6/10)
5) A birthday celebration with friends that's not done out of 'necessity' but because they really want to not that I've ever had any in the first place (Level of WANT: 8/10)
6) The end of 'A' Levels (Level of WANT: 100/10)
7) A Nanoblock set (Level of WANT: 7/10)
8) S.H.Figuart Kamen Rider Ryuki (Level of WANT: 7/10)
9) D-Arts Dukemon (Level of WANT: 7/10)
10) A tablet (Level of WANT: 7/10)

Btw I'm not expecting any gifts from anyone, this is just what I'm hoping to get for myself. DON'T buy me anything.

That means you, Ice. *glares*
15th-Jul-2012 02:49 pm - OH YES.
Fanboy
Guess who's back:

tumblr_m76l1s83Za1r2glo0o1_500

1 word: HYPED.

tumblr_m76l1s83Za1r2glo0o2_500

Yup, the Man of Iron (more like gold titanium alloy) is coming back after his little group bonding session in Avengers and apparently the plot for his next solo outing will be based on the Extremis arc. Yeah sure, his Banana Suit (Mark 8) is too yellow, but it's still a suit! And it's shiny! I wanna see metal parts flying around now.

Btw, anyone wants a screenshot of the official site teaser as a wallpaper? I do. /done

-Toa-

Note: gifs taken from various Tumblr pages. I claim no credit.
20th-Jun-2012 06:01 pm(no subject)
Evil look
I have a million and one things I wanted to post about, but I spontaneously forgot every single one of them. How should I do this...

1) Avengers is totally awesome. I'l SO owning the DVD.
2) I'm giving Iron Man: Armoured Adventures a second chance and actually quite enjoying it so far. Looking forward to watching the Extremis episode in season 2 =D
3) I'm hooked on Iron Man fan fiction again.
4) Exams are coming. I am not prepared (as usual).
5) Goodbye, Apple! I've switched over from iPhone 3GS to Samsung Galaxy S2
6) I'm hoping JAM Project doesn't come anywhere near Singapore this year, I'm not attending AFA this year ><
7) I have yet to find anyone (other than my brother) who understands exactly why Avengers was awesome to me. They rave about Chris Evans' behind, I fangirl over Iron Man's newest suit and the super awesome fights. LOVELOVELOVE Iron Man's first entrance, with Shoot To Thrill blasting over the hacked PA system X3 Can't believe Coulson had to die... I liked him =(
8) The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes has restored my faith in American cartoons. (MLP: FiM doesn't count since I never actually followed it) Why must they cancel it after season 2?? T_T
9) Avengers: EMH's successor Avengers Assemble seems to be rather promising so far though. Still, we'll have to wait till Comic Con in July to actually know how it's like.
10) In case it's not totally obvious by now, I'm very much hooked on Avengers and Iron Man.

Okay that wasn't what I was expecting.

-Toa-
1st-Apr-2012 03:31 pm - NEW FANDOM
Fanboy
OMG I JUST DISCOVERED THE MOST AWESOME THING EVARRRRRR

I can't believe this even exists... it's comparable to, dare I say, GARO in terms of awesomeness. It may even surpass it, it's that AWESOME.

One of the biggest appeal of a fandom like this is that it has a really long history that spans decades, in fact it's even older than Transformers. Imagine that!

It's got so many fans throughout the world, it's hard not to notice it. I used to think it was overrated, but I'm glad I saw the error of my ways. In no way is it overrated. It's even better than My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic. What is this fandom, you ask?


[Spoiler (click to open)]
!!!!!!



Seriously, I have no idea why I never got into this fandom earlier. They're like, so totally awesome and FABULOUS~~~

I mean, compare this:
[Spoiler (click to open)]

RAWR I WILL BITE YOUR F**KING HEAD OFF



with this: 
[Spoiler (click to open)]

Anyone wants a cup of tea?



I think it's obvious which is the more superior doll. It's so.... PINK X3 What was I thinking, siding with GARO this whole time? It's soooooooo ugly and unfeminine, it's almost embarassing.

So, ladies and gentlemen, say goodbye to the usual Tokusatsu-loving ToaKarou (seriously? That name is sooooo nerdy) and say hello to the brand new, more girl-friendly LoyalOrderLover.

-LOL-

Happy April Fool's! I'm gonna need some brain bleach now. Ugh.

15th-Mar-2012 02:24 pm - Kamen Rider 30 Day Challenge [Full]
Nobody&#39;s Perfect
This is so long overdue it's not even funny...

I've done the first 6 days of this challenge by drawing, but I just don't have the time to do up the rest, so I figured I'll just type out all my answers now.


I just realised W popped up several times.Collapse )


26th-Feb-2012 07:05 pm - Gokaiger Finale + Go-Buster Debut!
Fanboy
After I (FINALLY) watched the Gokaiger finale subbed, I thought I'll just share my thoughts on it.


Spoilers for Gokaiger 51 blacked out for Ice"s benefit. Make sure you"re reading on my journal for it to work!Collapse )


-Toa-
This page was loaded Aug 26th 2016, 8:22 am GMT.